Galaxy 29 - Ku Band
125° West
DVB-S2
MPEG-4
H264
AC3
12180 Mhz
Vertical
FEC: 3/4
S/R: 30000
VPID: 101
APID: 256
FNX - First Nations Experience. A new PBS station with a Native American focus.

Stream It!

Wikipedia

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube

Schedule For:

  

Start Time:

Program Title:

Episode Info:

12:00 amDemocracy Now!Award-winning journalists Amy Goodman, Juan González and Nermeen Shaikh host this leading national daily independent news program
(running time: 60 mins)
01:00 amThe New Creative IndiaTake a journey into the creative spaces and minds of India's culture and traditions
(running time: 30 mins)
01:30 amFish Out of WaterCultural Centre: Samoan Village
(running time: 30 mins)
02:00 amUrban Native GirlLisa Vs. Lisa
(running time: 30 mins)
02:30 amHit the IceDreams come true as the best young Aboriginal hockey players from across Canada come together for a two week NHL-like training camp
(running time: 30 mins)
03:00 amSkeletons in the Cupboard: New ZealandDigging deeply into the history of the early settlers of New Zealand
(running time: 60 mins)
04:00 amGringo FaveladoAn artist, a musician and a dreamer, each of them British, have moved to Rio's favela communities where they build their lives in perilously shifting political sands
(running time: 60 mins)
05:00 amStorm in the AndesNo Episode Information
(running time: unknown or repeats)
06:00 amIndian PrideGaming and Casinos
(running time: 30 mins)
06:30 amOskayak Down UnderStudents of Oskayak High School in Saskatoon plan a trip to New Zealand and Australia
(running time: 30 mins)
07:00 amWapos BayToo Deadly
(running time: 30 mins)
07:30 amSharing CircleCovers a range of subjects of interest to First Nations communities
(running time: 30 mins)
08:00 amUrban Native GirlLisa Charleyboy and her urban indigenous life as she struggles to find love and success
(running time: 30 mins)
08:30 amHit the IceDreams come true as the best young Aboriginal hockey players from across Canada come together for a two week NHL-like training camp
(running time: 30 mins)
09:00 amSkeletons in the Cupboard: New ZealandDigging deeply into the history of the early settlers of New Zealand
(running time: 60 mins)
10:00 amGringo FaveladoAn artist, a musician and a dreamer, each of them British, have moved to Rio's favela communities where they build their lives in perilously shifting political sands
(running time: 60 mins)
11:00 amStorm in the AndesNo Episode Information
(running time: 60 mins)
12:00 pmFish Out of WaterBlackfoot Crossing
(running time: 30 mins)
12:30 pmWorking It Out TogetherOlympian Waneek Horn-Miller wants to make a difference by helping aboriginal people
(running time: 30 mins)
01:00 pmWaabiny TimeNo Episode Information
(running time: 30 mins)
01:30 pmBizou and the Wonderful World of AnimalsAn animated show about a princess who has the ability to transform herself into animals
(running time: 30 mins)
02:00 pmTiga Talk!A series combining live action with a magic puppet world using music and imaginary play
(running time: 30 mins)
02:30 pmTansi NehiyawetanSeasons
(running time: 30 mins)
03:00 pmWapos BayThe contemporary life and culture of the Northern Cree
(running time: 30 mins)
03:30 pmArt ZoneVeggie and Fruit Printing
(running time: 30 mins)
04:00 pmFinding Our TalkProfiling unique individuals who are striving to preserve Aboriginal linguistics
(running time: 30 mins)
04:30 pmCooking With the WolfmanWisakedjak helps Matt to control his anger as he prepares to deal with an old threat
(running time: 30 mins)
05:00 pmCreative NativeNo Episode Information
(running time: 30 mins)
05:30 pmFirst Talk With Tamara BullA talk show geared to the Aboriginal People.
(running time: 30 mins)
06:00 pmThe Other Story of the Forgotten SlavesNo Episode Information
(running time: 60 mins)
07:00 pmRavens and Eagles: Haida ArtFrom ancient traditions and spirituality comes the contemporary power of Haida art
(running time: 30 mins)
07:30 pmVitality GardeningCommunity Gardening in Inuvik and Nanoose First Nation
(running time: 30 mins)
08:00 pmWorking It Out TogetherOlympian Waneek Horn-Miller wants to make a difference by helping aboriginal people
(running time: 30 mins)
08:30 pmFrom the SpiritA moving series that features talented Aboriginal artists
(running time: 30 mins)
09:00 pmOn Native Ground: Youth ReportBringing you news and entertainment from communities throughout Indian Country
(running time: 60 mins)
10:00 pmFirst Talk With Tamara BullA talk show geared to the Aboriginal People.
(running time: 30 mins)
10:30 pmMaking RegaliaStep-by-step instructions for making ceremonial attire
(running time: 30 mins)
11:00 pmInukshukGo on a journey to discover a millenary population in some of the most unforgiving locations on planet Earth
(running time: 60 mins)

 
We Want To Hear From You!